CaLiGraph
Formats
RDF
N-Triples
N3/Turtle
JSON
XML
CSV
OData
Atom
JSON
Microdata
JSON
HTML
Embedded
JSON
Turtle
Browse using
OpenLink Faceted Browser
OpenLink Structured Data Editor
LodLive Browser
LODmilla Browser
Sparql Endpoint
About:
clgr:
Courland_Pocket
Property
Value
rdf:
type
Battle by casualties
Battle or operation of the Soviet–German War
Battle in Latvia
Battle involving Latvia
owl:
NamedIndividual
Encirclement in World War II
Military operation of World War II involving Germany
2nd-millennium conflict
rdfs:
label
Courland Pocket
owl:
sameAs
dbr:
Courland_Pocket
prov:
wasDerivedFrom
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Army_Corps_(Wehrmacht)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X_Army_Corps_(Wehrmacht)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Encirclements_in_World_War_II
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/II_Army_Corps_(Wehrmacht)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Battles_and_operations_of_the_Soviet%E2%80%93German_War
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_battles_by_casualties
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strategic_operations_of_the_Red_Army_in_World_War_II
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baltic_offensive
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Battles_in_Latvia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Battles_involving_Latvia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Military_operations_of_World_War_II_involving_Germany
skos:
prefLabel
Courland Pocket
skos:
altLabel
Latvia
* Courland Pocket
Battles of the Courland Bridgehead
Courland
Courland Cauldron
Courland Encirclement
Courland Peninsula
Courland Pocket
Courland area
Courland blockade
Courland cauldron
Courland peninsula blockade
Courland pocket
Curland
Formation of the Courland Pocket
German forces penned up in Latvia
German pocket in Courland
Kourland Pocket
Kurland Fortress
Kurland Pocket
Kurland pocket
besieging Courland
besieging German Army Group ''Kurland''
that had trapped the German
clgo:
causalties
(39,537 in February–March 1945)
117,871 killed, wounded and missing
189,112 captured on 9 May 1945
October 1944–8 May 1945
clgo:
combatant
Germany
Soviet Union
clgo:
commander
Ferdinand Schörner
Walter Krüger (SS general)
Carl Hilpert
Leonid Govorov
Ivan Bagramyan
Andrey Yeryomenko
Lothar Rendulic
Heinrich von Vietinghoff
clgo:
date
1944-07-31
clgo:
isPartOfMilitaryConflict
Russo-Turkish War (1787–1792)
Eastern Front (World War II)
clgo:
place
Courland Peninsula
Latvia
clgo:
result
Inconclusive
* German forces in Courland surrender after thegeneral German surrender
is
clgo:
battle
of
Hermann Fischer (general)
6th Guards Army
Erpo Freiherr von Bodenhausen
30th Guards Army Corps
30th Guards Rifle Division
Horst von Mellenthin
30th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
374th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
65th Guards Rifle Division
Bruno Schatz
119th Rifle Division
12th Luftwaffe Field Division (Germany)
218th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
7th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
Ernst-Anton von Krosigk
306th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
43rd Rifle Division
24th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
46th Guards Rifle Division
Leningrad Front
Ehrenfried-Oskar Boege
Gottfried Weber (general)
7th Guards Rifle Division
78th Tank Division (Soviet Union)
108th Motor Rifle Division
28th Rifle Division
377th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
Hugo Broch
11th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
215th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
417th Rifle Division
37th Rifle Division
67th Army (Soviet Union)
379th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
9th Guards Rifle Division
21st Guards Rifle Division
51st Army (Russia)
L Army Corps (Wehrmacht)
X Army Corps (Wehrmacht)
87th Guards Rifle Division
Latvian Legion
204th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
391st Rifle Division
56th Guards Rifle Division
Kurt Haehling
Alfred Gause
Clemens Betzel
Filipp Bobkov
126th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
22nd Guards Rifle Division
347th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
14th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht)
122nd Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
71st Guards Rifle Division
2nd Training Motor Rifle Division \"Alp Arslan\"
219th Rifle Division
Christian Usinger
179th Rifle Division
Friedrich-Jobst Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach
81st Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
51st Guards Rifle Division
Mauritz Freiherr von Strachwitz
332nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
XXXIX Panzer Corps
32nd Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)
Gerhard Feyerabend
Ivan Bagramyan
61st Army (Soviet Union)
4th Shock Army
42nd Army (Soviet Union)
2nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
119th Guards Rifle Division
4th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht)
Hermann Foertsch
67th Guards Rifle Division
382nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
64th Guards Rifle Division
Gotthard Fischer
Otto Barth (general)
Werner Ranck
249th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
12th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht)
Hermann Schleinhege
1st Shock Army
327th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
376th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)
Karl Göbel
85th Guards Rifle Division
XXXXIII Army Corps (Wehrmacht)
is
clgo:
deathPlace
of
Aleksejs Anufrijevs